Retirement Visa (Temporary)

Successful applicants will be issued with a two year multiple entry visitor visa that allows them to stay for two years, and travel in and out of New Zealand during that time.

To be approved under the Temporary Retirement Visa you must:

  • be aged 66 years or over
  • Invest NZ$750,000 in New Zealand for two years into an acceptable investment
  • Demonstrate ownership of NZ$500,000 of maintenance funds and an annual income of NZ$60,000 at time of application
  • Meet standard health and character requirements
  • Hold and maintain comprehensive travel or health insurance for the duration of your stay.
  • You may include your partner in your application; however dependent children cannot be included.

You can re-apply for another visitor visa under this category if you continue to meet all the requirements above

Investment funds
You must demonstrate ownership of your nominated funds and/or assets, and demonstrate that the nominated funds and/or assets have been legally earned or acquired. All invested funds must be placed in an acceptable investment(s)

An acceptable investment is defined as investment that is invested in either one or more of the following:

  • bonds issued by the New Zealand government or local authorities, or
  • bonds issued by New Zealand firms traded on the New Zealand Debt Securities Market (NZDX), or
  • bonds issued by New Zealand firms with at least a BBB- or equivalent rating from internationally recognised credit rating agencies, or
  • equity in New Zealand firms (public or private including managed funds), or
  • bonds issued by New Zealand registerd banks, or
  • equities in New Zealand registered banks, or
  • residential property development(s), or
  • bonds in finance companies

The investment must be capable of a commercial return under normal circumstances, and
  • be invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency, and
  • have the potential to contribute to New Zealand's economy, and
  • be invested in lawful enterprises or managed funds that comply with all relevant laws in force in New Zealand, and
  • not for the personal use of the applicant(s).