Investor Plus 1 Visa

If you can Invest at least NZ$10 million in New Zealand, and you would like to apply for New Zealand residence, the Investor Plus category will enable you to submit a residence application directly.

There is no age limit for applicants or English requirements for you or your family members. 

You will need to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from the funds or assets that you nominated. You will need to invest a minimum of NZ$10 million in acceptable investments in New Zealand.

You will have to provide evidence to show that these funds and/or assets:

  • are owned by you or jointly by you, your partner and/or dependent children
  • are not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge, encumbrance or creditor claims
  • have been earned or acquired legally
  • are transferable through the banking system, or a foreign exchange company that uses the banking system.

If your residence application is approved in principle,

  • you will have 12 months to transfer your nominated investment funds and invest them in an acceptable investment in New Zealand. 
  • You can also apply for a work visa so you can travel to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.
  • You will need to retain your investment funds in acceptable investments for three years. 
  • You will have to spend at least 44 days in New Zealand each year in years two and three of your three-year investment period.