Medical Requirements

You may need to provide a medical certificate and chest X-ray certificate to show that you meet acceptable standard of health. If you or any family members have health issues this can lead to refusal of your visa application - therefore this process will need to be carefully managed. Contact our office if you have any medical concerns - before applying for your visa.

General Medical Requirements are explained below. 

If you are already in New Zealand and you are applying for a further visa, you need to include the time you have already spent in here, as well as the time you intend to stay here, to decide whether or not you need to complete a medical certificate or chest X-ray certificate. Example You have been in New Zealand on a visitor or student or work visa or other temporary visa for eleven months, and you wish to apply for a work visa for six months. This will mean a stay in New Zealand of more than 12 months in total.

You are not required to provide a medical certificate or chest X-ray certificate if you will be in New Zealand for less than six months.

If you will be in New Zealand for between six and 12 months and are from, or have spent more than three months visiting, a place outside the list of countries, areas and territories with a low incidence of tuberculosis (TB), you must provide a Chest X-ray Certificate which is no more than three months old, unless the exception rules for a chest X-ray certificate apply

 

If you will be in New Zealand for more than 12 months, you must provide a General Medical Certificate and Chest X-ray Certificate which are no more than three months old, unless the exception rules for a medical certificate and chest X-ray certificate apply

Exception rules for a Medical Certificate

You do not need to provide a Medical Certificate if you have provided a General Medical Certificate which was issued less than 36 months ago with a previous visa application; and your health has not deteriorated since then; and you have not been requested in writing by an immigration officer to provide a certificate.

Exception rules for a Chest X-ray Certificate

You do not need to provide an Xray Certificate if you have provided a Chest X-ray Certificate which was issued less than
36 months ago with a previous visa application; and

  • your health has not deteriorated since then; and 
  • you have not been requested in writing by an immigration officer to provide a certificate; and 
  • you have not spent six consecutive months since your last certificate was issued, in a country, area or territory not listed as having a low incidence of TB.


Chest X-ray certificate for Pregnant Applicants
If you are pregnant you do not need to provide a chest X-ray certificate but you will only be granted a visa valid for three months after the date that you are due to give birth, unless you have provided a chest X-ray certificate
issued within the last 36 months with a previous application.

Where a visa is only granted for three months after the date you are due to give birth, you will need to provide a chest X-ray certificate with an application for a further visa if you wish to remain in New Zealand.