Investor Visa

If you can invest at least NZ$1.5 million in New Zealand, and you would like to apply for New Zealand residence, the Investor Category may be an option for you.

  • Aged 65 or younger
  • Overall English (IELTS) score of 3 or higher Main applicant 
  • Family members must have IELTS 3 OR purchase Eng;ish Lessons
  • Have at least three years’ business experience
  • Nominated Investment funds and assets of at least NZ$1.5 million
  • In addition, you need to own settlement funds and/or assets of at least NZ$1 million.

 

You will also need to be able to provide evidence showing your funds

  • are not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge or creditor claims
  • have been earned or acquired legally
  • are transferable through the banking system, or a foreign exchange company that uses the banking system.

 

After residence is approved you (the principal applicant)

  • Will have 12 months to invest in New Zealand. 
  • Can also apply for a work visa so you can travel to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities. 
  • Need to retain your investment funds in an acceptable investment(s) for four years
  • Must spend at least 146 days each year in New Zealand in years two, three and four of your four-year investment period.