Entrepreneur Category

If you have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand, you have been 'self-employed' in that business for at least two years, and your business has benefited New Zealand significantly, you may be eligible for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Category.

Usually, the first step towards becoming a New Zealand resident under this category is usually to obtain a long-term business visa, which will enable you to work in your business.

Entrepreneur Plus Category

The Entrepreneur Plus Category provides a faster track to residence because you are not required to operate a business for a minimum period of time before applying. As well as meeting general health and character requirements, to gain residence under this category, you must:

  • Hold a long-term business visa
  • Have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand
  • Have been 'self-employed' in that business
  • Have invested at least NZ$500,000 in the business, and
  • Have created a minimum of three new full-time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents